Naturalization / Citizenship

South Florida Lawyers Helping You Become a United States Citizen

There are many benefits in becoming a United States citizen. But the pathway toward citizenship — called naturalization — can be challenging. Many people who live permanently in the U.S. may not fully understand this process. They can make innocent mistakes that have the potential for serious consequences. At the Law Offices of Rhonda F. Gelfman, P.A. we provide legal representation and guidance to individuals who are eligible and want to become United States citizens.

What Are the Requirements for Naturalization?

A person can apply for citizenship using the application for naturalization after five years of lawful permanent resident status or after only three years, if married to a United States citizen or through a VAWA adjustment.

In addition, becoming an American citizen requires possession of good moral character, continuous residence and physical presence in the United States, ability to read, write and speak English and pass a civics exam, attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and a favorable disposition toward the United States. In some cases, these requirements may be waived or modified. At the Law Offices of Rhonda F. Gelfman, P.A., we have the knowledge and skills to handle these cases and determine whether you may be eligible for any exceptions/waivers to the requirements. We use over 19 years of experience to create strategies that get you the favorable results you deserve.

Do you have questions or concerns about the naturalization process? Are you curious as to how the status of your visa may affect your ability to become a U.S. citizen? Speak with our attorneys about the answers. Contact the Law Offices of Rhonda F. Gelfman, P.A. by calling (305) 944-9120 or by completing our intake form.